Wednesday, August 1, 2012
[…] A “civil arrest warrant” is an order issued in a non-criminal matter, directed to any peace officer in the state, to arrest the individual named therein and bring such person before the court. (ARCP Rule 64.1(a))

The ORAP is usually served with a Subpoena Duces Tecum (or SDT). The SDT, served in conjunction with the ORAP, directs the Judgment Debtor to bring to court certain records pertaining to his/her/their assets and liabilities. The documents which may be indicated on the SDT are wide ranging.

Per ARS §12-1631(B), "No judgment debtor shall be required to attend out of the county in which he resides", accordingly, an examination of a Judgment Debtor may be conducted in accordance with ARS §12-407, et seq.

Writs. A Writ is the instrument which conveys the authority of the court to exercise its jurisdiction over the assets of the Judgment Debtor.